Djokovic, a six-time Grand Slam champion who captured his fourth Australian Open crown earlier this year, launches his quest for a fourth consecutive trip to the US Open final when he faces Lithuanian Ricardas Berankis in the first night match at Arthur Ashe Stadium.

The Serbian star will be followed into the main stadium by two-time Australian Open champion Azarenka of Belarus. She will meet Germany's Dinah Pfizenmaier in a first-round matchup.

Isner, the top US hope at the 13th seed, will meet Italy's Filippo Volandri in an afternoon match on Ashe while Canadian 10th seed Raonic opens against another Italian, Thomas Fabbiano, at Louis Armstrong Stadium.

Czech fifth seed Tomas Berdych, on a quarter-final collision course with British defending champion Andy Murray, faces Italy's Paolo Lorenzi in their opener.

Czech seventh seed Petra Kvitova opens at Ashe with a morning match against Japan's Misaki Doi while Denmark's sixth-seeded Caroline Wozniacki, a 2011 US Open semi-finalist who was ousted last year in the first round, follows against China's Duan Ying-Ying.

Italian fourth seed Sara Errani, a US Open semi-finalist last year, will meet Australian lucky loser Olivia Rogowska.

Another Aussie, 2011 US Open winner Samantha Stosur, launches her title bid against Victoria Duval.

Stosur split with her long-time coach David Taylor after a WTA title at Carlsbad, her first crown since her Grand Slam breakthrough two years ago on the Flushing Meadows hardcourts.

Order of play on main courts at the US Open on Tuesday, the second day of the 2013 Grand Slam event at Flushing Meadows (x denotes seeded player):

Arthur Ashe Stadium (1100 local time; 1500 GMT)

Petra Kvitova (CZE x7) v Misaki Doi (JPN)

Caroline Wozniacki (DEN x6) v Duan Ying-Ying (CHN)

John Isner (USA x13) v Filippo Volandri (ITA)

1900 local time; 2300GMT

Novak Djokovic (SRB x1) v Ricardas Berankis (LTU)

Dinah Pfizenmaier (GER) v Victoria Azarenka (BLR x2)

Louis Armstrong Stadium (1100 local time; 1500GMT)

Thomas Fabbiano (ITA) v Milos Raonic (CAN x10)

Guido Pella (ARG) v Sam Querrey (USA x26)

Olivia Rogowska (AUS) v Sara Errani (ITA x4)

Not Before 1700 local time; 2100 GMT

Victoria Duval (USA) v Samantha Stosur (AUS x11)

Grandstand (1100 local time; 1500GMT)

Ana Ivanovic (SRB x13) v Anna Tatisvili (GEO)

Julia Georges (GER) v Christina McHale (USA)

Jack Sock (USA) v Philipp Petzschner (GER)

Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) v Tomas Berdych (CZE x5)